web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#66246 06/17/11 11:15 AM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
RICHR Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
I am trying to add a mailbox to my system. The instructions begin with Axxessory Talk-Devices-Mailboxes. I do not see Axxessory Talk on my DB screen.
I know I have done this before so it's there somewhere but it's been a very long time and I have searched every folder and can't find it.

Can anyone help me?

I still have a support contract on my system but they told me it would be 3-4 days before anyone would respond to my programming support request.

Thanks

RR

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 797
Moderator-Inter-Tel
*****
Offline
Moderator-Inter-Tel
*****
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 797
Axxessory Talk = Voice Processor

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
RICHR Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks for the quick response.
Voice Processor is also not present, at least in any obvious place.
I seem to recall that it was in the second level of the tree but it is now gone. Could I have delted it somehow? The Voicemail system is working fine.

RR

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
A few possibilities:

Does the password that you’re using allow access to Voice Processor?

Are you in local mode instead of remote?

Is the Voice Processor Enable box checked as NO?

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
RICHR Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
No password but I did see the Voice Processor Enable box was set at NO. I am the only admin and I didn't change that but I thought that might be the problem. I was afraid to change it since I didn't change it to NO in the first place.

After thinking about it I went looking for it again and was going to get brave and switch it back to YES but I couldn't remember where I saw it.

RR

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
RICHR Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Found it, changed it, all is well.

Thanks for your help,

RR


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,773 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (Yoda), 102 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5