web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 13 1 2 3 12 13
#178696 11/06/04 04:57 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 585
jjimm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 585
Here's the whole story-
I have a customer who wants me to install their new CTX100,purchased by their HQ for all offices, along with the new cabling I am installing. Normally, I don't work Toshiba, and have been seeking training. This looks like a good place to start.

They have a Merlin 410 coming out, and the new CTX100 for 4 lines 8 stations going in. I have seen the unit, and the cards were plugged in before shipping- a 4 line card, an 8 station card, and processor. I've been told that there is a default configuration on it, as in most systems, where all lines appear and ring on all stations.

I have the manuals, (THANKS SUNDANCE!) but also have a chance to buy a copy of the winadmin software. The guy selling it says I need a "do" license" though. I believe all I will need to do is to change the ringing on some phones, if any programming needs done at all. I can do this with a set, I believe, if I don't get the software.

questions-
1. Am I correct in that there is a default config, since it was shipped already loaded?
2. what is a "do license"?
3. Can I use a 3010-s set to program, if need be?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#178697 11/06/04 07:29 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
Former Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Offline
Former Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
1. Most national account dealers will load a "default" configuration on units shipped to customers. The program is called "DEFAULT.DAT" and is stored on a 32 MB Smart Media Card. All you may need to do is tweek a couple of programs.

2. I have been involved with the CTX product since the first release, and have never heard of a "do" license. Make sure you are not buying something you don't need. You WILL need a PC running WIN 2000 Pro or XP Pro and the latest version (2.22 A09) of WinAdmin.

3. No, you would use a 3020-SD w/LCD Display. When you go to school at Toshiba, they recommend NOT using a phone to program the system. Its just too complicated, especially if you've never done it before. The WinAdmin program is very slick and easy once you know your way around in it.

I can help you with the software if you need it. Please feel free to e-mail me with questions (also if you need one installed down in the Plywood State!!)

Voyager


Now available Voicemail Programmer Kit to program your Toshiba Voice Mail across your network.

Toshiba Technical Support at: One Ring Telecom
#178698 11/06/04 09:15 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
The "do license" is probably referring to adding more port licenses but if the system is configured as a 4X8 then you don't need to add more port licenses. You can do certain programming (certain programs require Winadmin) from a 3020 or 2020 display phone if all you want to do is make minimal changes but you will need the manual in front of you. Before hunkering yourself down for some programming, power the unit up and see if all the programming was already done.

#178699 11/08/04 11:25 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 65
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 65
Hey dude, if you get win admin on your computor you can program it. if the cards are plugged in it will fire up. but you may have to tweek it for the customer. any how don't be intimidated by it make sure you have user guides and system admin guide it tells you how to program from phone. but you cannot program names from phones yet. good luck!

#178700 12/26/05 03:27 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 250
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 250
My question is similar. I just bought a used CTX100 to replace my older Toshiba phone system. All I want is for all phones to ring on all lines. I have the manual and I have WebAdmin. I am having a little trouble figuring out all the many settings. Any assistance on what I should be looking for or default settings would be greatly appreciated.

#178701 12/26/05 09:25 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,700
Likes: 6
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,700
Likes: 6
First thing I would do is Default the programing.

Go to operations, smartmedia and do a forced format ( I am assuming there is a smart media card plugged in).

If you want to go back to the way it is programmed now, do a backup and remove the card.

Make sure all the cards you need are in the CTX. For 4 lines, use an RCOU, without an RCOS piggybacked on it.

Got to operations, System Setup, and Initiallize the system. It will default with all lines appearing, and ringing on every phone.

** The system will put 4 lines into the system with 1 RCOU card (8 for RCOU/RCOS). If you have less the that, remove them from trunk assignments. If you dialed 911 it will pickup line 4 everytime, and if there is no line 4, you could not call 911. Saw it happen once.

Removing the battery strap on the proccessor, and booting up without a Smart Media card (or a backup on SM card) will also default the system.

#178702 12/26/05 03:46 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
Former Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Offline
Former Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
newtecky - Woah! Why would you have him default the entire switch when all he wants to do is change the ring parameters??? That makes no sense.


Now available Voicemail Programmer Kit to program your Toshiba Voice Mail across your network.

Toshiba Technical Support at: One Ring Telecom
#178703 12/26/05 07:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
If you have webadmin and you just want to do ringing, go to advanced options, go to stations, go to assignments, pick out the extension on the panel on the right and go to the button programming.

When you click on a dial tone button it will give you the ringing options, change it to ring immed. and hit the next dial tone button. When finished with dial tone buttons, click on the the "Submit" (bottom left of screen) and go see if your phones ring. Takes longer to type it than to do it.

And why default the whole system, just something to do some Saturday night when you don't have a hot date or a good fantasy.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
#178704 12/26/05 08:34 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,700
Likes: 6
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,700
Likes: 6
Voyager, because ringtone said he had a used system, and he mentioned that he was looking for default settings. No telling how many things he would have to change, trunk's DIT, whether the lines appear on the phone, and set to ring, multi call groups, phantoms, etc.. If he just put the system into place, and it doesn't work the way he wants, I figured the default settings would work for him in this case, and the easiest way, without going into a lot of different areas. From there, he could customize to suite.

If it was a system that was programmed for his office, then diffinately don't default it. I would rather start from scratch, if it's a new install. Anything that was previously used, I default before installing, and the default settings do work well in some cases.

But it may be extreme if all he needs is ringing, and everything else is ok. In which case, I, or someone can leave detailed instructions on changing the ringing.

But he did say he was looking for default settings also..

I'm also wondering if ringtone's question should have been a new tread..

#178705 12/27/05 05:18 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 250
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 250
I think Newtecky is right to have me start with the default programming. Even though I got most of the functions to work, I would rather start with the default program to take care of most of the many options. As I mentioned earlier, ringing was a major problem. Little did I know that the ringing was just delayed three rings. I thought that I had it set to immediate.

Thanks,
John

Page 1 of 13 1 2 3 12 13

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,228
Posts638,533
Members49,751
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,316 Shoretel
186,889 CTX100 install
186,036 1a2 system
Newest Members
Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa, On Hold Concepts, TS Comm
49,751 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
Yoda 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 89 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5