web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 13 1 2 3 12 13
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Hi folks,
I know that you CAN take an existing CAT5 wire and "split" it so you don't need to run a separate pair of wires for voice...but is it smart to do so?

I've read on some sites people say that if you DO that, you'll likely get reduced data speed, perhaps poor voice quality, etc. In a nutshell, it's a jerry–rigged way to go, and if you're really concerned about performance, etc...don't do it - run a separate pair of wires for your telephone from the start.

Comments? "1st hand" experience?

Thanks!

Ed

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,382
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,382
Likes: 13
I've done it more times than I can count with no negative effect. My house was wired with four pair DIW cable that was split. I never had any issues, even with VOIP phones on it.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
You can't split C5 and remain C5 because it requires all 8 conductors. If you split the cable, you can only push C3.


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Although it isn't recommended, it works fine. It's amazing what Ethernet will really tolerate. I have a 205' piece of 6-pr PE89 cat nothing to the garage and run 100meg Ethernet, one Partner phone and two analog stations with no issues.
Mike

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Thanks gentlemen!

Dave S. - are you saying if I DO "split" the cable (which, in laymen terms, simply means taking a 4 pair, CAT5 cable and using 2 pair for data connectivity, and 1 pair for phone connectivity, right?), the data speed will be dramatically reduced???

Do I understand you correctly???

Ed

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
in my opinion its a bad practice , I had one here for while at the house but I wouldn't do it for a customer and I certainly wouldn't do it simply to save money it should be considered only when there is no other practical option


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,425
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,425
Likes: 1
What everyone else said. Yes it works, I would not recommend it, but I have done it.


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,058
Likes: 5
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,058
Likes: 5
The original 568 spec allowed for this, except they wanted you to use an adaptor to pull out the blue/white and brown/white pairs. The idea was that the integrity of the cable remained intact all the way to the jack. What you plugged into the jack was your business.

10BaseT ran on pins 1,2,3,&6 (wh/or, wh/gn) - but that's a maximum of 10mbs. I don't believe you can push 100 mbs through on 2 pair, but you might.....

You also might be able to if you used the white/brown for voice- but all this depends on using older equipment.


The main point, as everyone has been saying, is that it's not recommended. It will certainly work. And if you were stuck - well, then the answer is maybe. At least for a short term solution.

For yourself - do what you want. A lot of residential will never run Internet much faster then 10 mbs anyway.

Sam


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Here is my take:
10BASE-T is Cat3 and uses only two pair.
100BASE-T is Cat5 and requires all four pair.
100BASE-TX is Cat5 and uses only two pair but I'm not familiar with it.

I believe the reason many have success splitting the data cable is because many users are actually served very well by 10BASE-T. Actually, think of a 10/100 switch with many users. The backbone may be 100Mbps but if they all demand bandwidth at the same time, they are only going to get something close to 10Mbps and probably not even notice the difference.

Now think about your bandwidth to the internet. most of us don't have anything near 10Mbs! I have 6mbs max with cable and my son and I can both stream Netflix at the same time and we seldom have a problem. Now, if I could just get my neighbors onto a different node!


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Dave - i think you are wrong on the 4 pair thing .... my understanding is that fast ethernet / 100 Base T uses 2 pair... one for transmit and one for receive. When you step up to gigabit you use two pairs for transmit and two for receive.

But ... i could be wrong... i am a phone guy not a CG! :rofl:

Page 1 of 13 1 2 3 12 13

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,343
Posts639,081
Members49,785
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
214,740 Shoretel
192,233 CTX100 install
190,448 1a2 system
Newest Members
gianluca, Micheal C, etel, AVO-IT, wierderal
49,785 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Yoda 10
teleco 8
Toner 4
R4+Z 3
pvj 2
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 70 guests, and 39 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5