web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#66033 04/21/11 04:13 AM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 97
JBade Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 97
I have a remote office with a 5600 that has 5 pots lines.

I would like to use outbound trucks at my main office if the lines at the remote become heavily used. At least one open line to receive calls.

Does this make sense? I am looked over the systems and I can't find what I am looking for.
Any advice?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#66034 04/21/11 05:46 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Loading dock?
Oh...you mean trunks...


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
#66035 04/21/11 06:10 AM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 97
JBade Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 97
It was too early in the morning.. and spell check doesn't pickup on using the wrong words..

#66036 04/21/11 07:30 AM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 797
Moderator-Inter-Tel
*****
Offline
Moderator-Inter-Tel
*****
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 797
Go into each Facility Group's Trunk Groups/Nodes and add the Main Node in there as the second option behind your POTS lines Co Trunk Group.

#66037 04/21/11 12:01 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
I would guess that a system with just 5 POTS lines isn’t using ARS.

Assuming that the 5 lines are in one trunk group, I would start by splitting them into two groups. Line 1-4 in one group and line 5 in the second. Make the ring in destination the same for both, but don’t use the second group for outgoing. That will keep one line always available for an incoming call.

From there, build the Facility Groups to use the local lines first, then the remote node. Change the outbound extension from the trunk group to ARS. If the sites have different local calling areas, expect dialing issues.

#66038 04/22/11 02:26 AM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 97
JBade Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 97
Stix and DND..

Thanks..

I'll try this out after I have my coffee this morning..

(or else I'll have a ton of of TRUCK issues)


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,992
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,454 Shoretel
190,737 CTX100 install
189,211 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (RATHER BE FISHING), 89 guests, and 102 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5