web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#643825 11/21/22 10:59 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 848
Likes: 1
ffej010 Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 848
Likes: 1
Customer with a DSX40 that has has been in use for 5+ years.
Using audio 1 input for MOH and that also has been working flawlessly.
Recently, MOH has stopped working. If I pull the cord out of audio 1 and simply put my test sent on the 1/8" lead, I have audio there.
I tried moving to audio 2, and no change. If I change MOH to tone, that does work. I even rebooted the system, and no change.
There has been no system programming changes or changes to the MOH. The DSX40 simply appears to not be playing it. Any thoughts on what to look at? I even tried changing the dB levels on the input, but no change.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

ffej010 #643828 11/22/22 09:30 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Question, is that plug a stereo plug or a mono?

ffej010 #643830 11/22/22 11:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 848
Likes: 1
ffej010 Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 848
Likes: 1
The current cable is stereo, and is the original cable. As a test, I did try a mono cable (I thought I had originally stalled a mono but turns out it was stereo), but that did not make any difference.

ffej010 #643833 11/23/22 09:05 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Ok, if the stereo cable is working..try and back it out a little from the DX to try and make contact with the plug.

ffej010 #643836 11/23/22 11:49 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 848
Likes: 1
ffej010 Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 848
Likes: 1
Next time I go on-site, I'll give that a shot and see what happens.

ffej010 #643862 12/05/22 10:40 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 848
Likes: 1
ffej010 Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 848
Likes: 1
Went on-site end of last week, and backing the cable out a bit didn't make any difference.
I see that they are not on the latest release available (running 3.20 firmware). So next time I am that way, I'm going to bring along a different MOH source as a test and if that doesn't solve anything, may propose upgrading the system.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,237
Posts638,572
Members49,754
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,622 Shoretel
187,168 CTX100 install
186,145 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (ffej010), 29 guests, and 35 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5