web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
Hi all,

Going out to a customer site tomorrow to check echo on Trunks, they're getting dial tone from cable provider.

Questions
1- does Trunk calibration work on cable dial tone?
2- can I do trunk calibration using the 900 series ip phones or does it have to be a digital set? (All phones are ip)
3-are they any recommended settings that I can set manually in programming?

I put this system in back in the spring and this is the 1st time I'm hearing about the problem but they say the issue has been happening since day 1 BUT not on all calls, when I called a couple of times they say it sounds fine but some people they can't hear at all.

99.9% of the time I have to deal with this it's always the provider but it takes forever to prove.

Thanks in advance

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Run the trunk calibration. Then worry.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
Gotcha

Thanks for the quick reply

Can I do the trunk calibration programming with an IP phone or is there some weird Murphys law reason why i can't?

Thanks again

Mark

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
I'm at the site now and I was able to do the calibration the first time on trunk 1, it went through the procedure and ask me if I wanted to copy & I pressed 1 for yes and did a system reset, I went back in to try again and all I keep getting is an Error when I try the calibration.

I'm getting loud side tone, I can hear myself talk during a call, I tested directly off the LEC and it sounds fine, I replaced LEC dialtone with my dialtone simulator & also looping in an analog station port with no change.

The customer has all DT 900 series IP phones and I'm currently trying to find out if and where I can manually adjust the side tone on the phones.

Any suggestions would be appreciated on this Saturday afternoon

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
Can I do the trunk calibration programming with an IP phone? Yes IP or TDM phone will do the job.
Do not copy when calibrating, I know the choices is given but don't!


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
Thanks for the reply

Now like I mentioned above, it won't allow me to do the calibration again at Adjust start when I enter the trunk it goes Measurement 1/7 & then Error, I've reset the system a couple times with the same results

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 336
Correction : the dial tone is copper, at least coming up to the DMARC since I couldn't do the trunk calibration I set the transmit & receive in Basic trunk setup from 32 to 22, I also put a ticket into NEC for Monday, the side tone was gone when I tested the trunks, I'll find out Monday when the Dr's office opens

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
I would most definitely test with a digital phone and do the calibration on a digital phone. It may be your IP phone / network causing trouble?


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,315
Posts638,924
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,117 Shoretel
190,320 CTX100 install
188,696 1a2 system
Newest Members
Kahm310, PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl
49,775 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
jsaad 4
dans 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 107 guests, and 45 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5