web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#643002 06/27/22 07:44 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
I have 10-13-01 checked on to be a dhcp server. And I restarted after that.
10-16 has lots of options, but I don't see where to put in the range I would like to use for my IP phones.

I must be missing something.
Thanks for any suggestions.

Jim

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 252
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 252
I believe it is 10-14

10-15 can set up reservations based on MAC address


Michael Meyer
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
10-16 is for auto config for phones.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
Thanks. It would have bit me if I were any closer to it.
I saw Managed Network and thought of something else. I didn't read the small print. And searching for 'dhcp' only brought up 10-13.

Thank you.
Jim

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
Using my regular lan, I can assign the IP’s to the 9100 on the bench. An IP phone and my laptop will get an address from the dhcp server in my router. Everything is good.

If I change the 9100 to be the dhcp server and disconnect my lan network, I get nothing. The 9100, IP phone and laptop are connected thru a switch. Shouldn’t the phone and laptop get an address from the 9100? The phone says “dhcp server not found”. The laptop just gets a 169 address.

Thanks, again.
Jim

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
ARP tables. You need to reset the switch and reboot the other devices affected.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
I've rebooted the phone and 9100. Pulled the power cord on the switch (it is a dumb switch, no web interface or reset button). Also did a factory reset and clear data on the phone. Still no dhcp connection.

Edit: Also did a /flushdns on the laptop.

Last edited by Yoda; 07/01/22 07:54 AM.
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,384
Likes: 6
I unchecked 10-13-05, Last DHCP. That helped immensly!


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,238
Posts638,573
Members49,754
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,622 Shoretel
187,168 CTX100 install
186,145 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (ffej010), 29 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5