web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#640833 05/01/21 01:11 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,231
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,231
i bought my first summit 100 and i think i got a bad one. line one and two have dial tone whether i have co lines plugged in or not. sounds like icm dialtone. lines 3 and 4 get busy signal even if i plug in a line. i reseated the co card and defaulted the system again and still does the same thing. any ideas that may help. thanks dave

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,231
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,231
problem solved

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Glad we could help......

What did you do to fix it

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,382
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,382
Likes: 13
I'm not a big fan of posts here with no solution shared, so I'll try to elaborate upon what I think happened. First, I believe it's a Summit 80 cabinet. By default, CO lines 5 and 6 are IP channels, meaning that the system generates dial tone for IP networking right out of the box. Next, the CO line connectors are wired like RJ48X jacks for only two lines each. Pins 1/2 are line #1; pins 4/5 are line 2. The same follows for the jack for lines 3 and 4. The system auto detects the presence of CO lines and if there's no battery on them, it won't allow access to them.

Also by default, the initial four lines, plus IP "lines" 5 and 6 are in CO line group 1 for some reason. Right out of the box, the system needs to be programmed so that these lines are placed into a different group. Next, the four copper lines 1-4 need to be connected and programmed into the proper group for access.

What I suspect is that the copper CO line ports were not wired properly (maybe like an RJ14), so access to them wasn't being allowed. When dialing 9, the system always grabs the highest line number, which would have been line 6. This would happen even if the copper lines were wired correctly, but that's another subject. This explains why they were receivng dial tone even with no lines connected yet.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,231
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,231
the system is a summit and the solution was reseating the co card twice. guess it wasnt getting a good connection. reseat the card and initialize the system so it will see the co card. i have had this happen 3 times and know of another tech had the same problem. seat them in deep but you may have to give it a second or third go if still having trouble.


Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,772 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 88 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5