web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#635989 03/21/20 05:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Has anyone installed one of these cards on SV9100 . I just installed one at a customers site but prior to bringing it on site I worked on getting it operational on my test bench
I never installed one so I eventually got it to work seemed like it was working OK

until I brought it out to customers site I had to re config all the IPs


at one point it appeared to be working but it was only showing 24 of the 32 ports (which are sip extensions)

I had set up sip extensions /ports 3101 thru 3132

it was only showing 3109-3132 all with the same IP address of the NMC Card

I think it was showing 3101-3108 but with no IPS


I tried deleting the the ports thru 90-23

made several attempts but weird thing were happening with the iIPS


I will be back out on Monday on the phone with support but I was just curious if anyone might have an Idea of what to do


I believe I have remote access


Thanks

JD

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Those are SIP extension on a single IP. You have to go under IP extensions and allow duplicate IP for all of them AND make sure you have enough resource licenses.

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Yes

I just realize that when I had it set up at my home office it was grabbing extension 3109 as the first port

We reinstalled it on the job site the same thing was happening first eight sip extensions didn’t get assigned the IP address

It’s a 32 port conference card can I have it set up so that all 32 ports are for incoming

So we were trying to fix it but seems like we made it worse

I have to wait till Monday

Foy support

They were all showing the same IP address as NMC card
Except for the first eight ports they were still showing 0.0.0.0

Thanks for your response !

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Not Enough resource licenses

we added a 8 port digital station card last minute

Not realizing that we needed those licenses

Turn on free license and it’s working fine now


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,315
Posts638,924
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,117 Shoretel
190,320 CTX100 install
188,696 1a2 system
Newest Members
Kahm310, PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl
49,775 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
jsaad 4
dans 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 118 guests, and 42 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5