web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Customer is wanting the capability to manually select a trunk line via DT line key and stay on that trunk port.

For example; they have DT line keys programmed 701-710 on their phone. They want to be able to hit the last DT key (710) and stay on that trunk line. Is this possible?

Any help is appreciated.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
Do you mean they are on a call , the call ends and they want to make another call on the same line /trunk key? They could do it if they hit the NEW soft key before the system sees the trunk disconnect signal.

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
No. They are not on a call yet. They want to be able to start a trunk/external call by pressing a line key on their phone. For example; they have 10 line keys labeled on their phone 1-10. They hit the line 10 key on their phone and it will initiate a trunk line call using trunk port 710. I hope that makes more sense. Current key layout is below:
Feature Extension
1 CALL 1
2 CALL 2
3 DT 701
4 DT 702
5 DT 703
6 DT 704
7 DT 705
8 DT 706
9 DT 707
10 DT 708
11 DT 709
12 DT 710

So they want to hit line key 12 to initiate a call on that trunk port and stay on that trunk port through the duration of the call.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Yes. My apologies for the repeating. I am still unable to find out where to assign the COS to a specific station? I have made sure DTS is enabled in 4.72 COS COS Contents (enabled on all COS01, COS02, etc. configurations) and the DT keys are already assigned in the stations line keys. But it is still not working, so I am wanting to check the COS assignment.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
What actually happens when they hit the DT710 button? Do they get an error or message on the display? Are they actual analog lines?

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
They have a PRI. Finding out the answer to the other question.

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Perhaps "Any Channel" needs to be set to NO in 2.6.8 PRI Trunk Data?

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Issue resolved. Changed Any Channel to NO in PRI Trunk Data.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,288
Posts638,794
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,351 Shoretel
189,001 CTX100 install
187,391 1a2 system
Newest Members
Robbks, A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww
49,767 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 7
dexman 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 122 guests, and 416 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5