web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 46
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 46
OS-7100, software 4.99, 6021 phones are at v1.40

We have two IP phones (remote) that work fine as far as placing/receiving calls. They are extension 179 & 181. At some point a couple months after installation, these two extensions will intermittently swap their extension numbers. Here's what I mean. If you have a 6021 phone programmed, then you will see that extension number in a little black box in the upper left corner of the display. If you lift the handset, then just under the little black box with the extension number in it, you'll see your extension number there as well. Here's the issue. When X179 goes offhook, right below the extension in the black box it will then show 181. Then I go to the other phone which is displaying 181, lift the handset and it shows 179. If you place a call - the extension number showing when you lift the handset is what's displayed.

Now - when this happens...it will go back as well. Here's what I've done to try and isolate so far.

-In 2.7.1 I swap the user ID's and then have them reboot the phones. Things are fine for a while - then they swap again.
-In 6.3.15 I completed CLEAR REGISTRATION & FORCED LOGOUT
-In 6.3.5 I completed PORT CLEAR for the two affected extensions
-Rebooted each phone
-Reviewed settings in the phone to make sure there were not multiple servers configured


Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
What mac addresses show up?
Are these phones in the same place?
What Do you have set as the pnp mode in 5.2.10?

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 46
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 46
-Phones are in the same office - both running off different ports on their Gigabit switch.
-Noticed that Auto PnP was set. Looked at some other systems and that appears to be the default. Changed to NORMAL LOGIN, system restarted and we'll see what happens.

Appreciate the response!


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,330
Posts639,003
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,474 Shoretel
190,769 CTX100 install
189,236 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (RATHER BE FISHING, Toner), 122 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5