web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#633608 11/04/19 10:34 PM
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 25
jm2014 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 25
Hi everyone,
I have a CTX-670 phone system that I've set up in a testing environment however for some reason if the system powers down and restarts all programming changes are gone and the time resets to Jan 1 2004 12:00 AM? The CPU is BCTU1A Rev. AR2.21 MH109.00. If I format the smart-media card and back up the config the programming will stay but the time still resets? If I power down and remove the smart-media card the system fails to boot up at all. I know in most electronics with EEProms a cell battery keeps the config and time going for between 5-10 years upon power failure. Could the 3v cell battery on the card be dead and is it even replaceable? Is this normal behavior?

Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Is the battery strap in the on position? If so, try pushing the battery so that it stays flush with the processor board. If that doesn't work then it's probably a dead battery.

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
I'd say the battery is dead.
Not too hard to replace with the use of a soldering iron as it will be well out of warranty now anyway.


Regards
Carl
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 25
jm2014 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 25
Yes the battery jumper is in the on position. So it looks like a dead battery. It says 1.8v on the PCB near the cell battery so I assume it's a 1.8v cell battery? Do I need to solder the battery off? I've seen 1.8v and 3v cell batteries at the local supermarket. Will that do or is it a special type battery that I need to get from a place like mouser electronics? Other than the issue I described it seems to function as it should when powered up.


EDIT: As of posting this message, I put the CPU back in the cabinet and it seems I have lost all Feature Access Codes. Only thing in there is Operator 0 and call park orbit numbers. After rebooting the cabinet the system failed to even start. After readjusting the cpu card it boots up but still no flexible access codes? Maybe it didn't back up correctly when I did the last backup? Is there a way to fix this without re entering hundreds of access codes?

Last edited by jm2014; 11/06/19 12:13 AM.
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Try initializing the CPU using the phone or eManager with the SM card installed.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,772 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 86 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5