web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#630409 06/11/19 11:39 AM
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
Hernan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
Good morning everyone,

I am trying to setup a Toshiba IP5132-SD 20 button phone. I just got it.
As soon as I plug it in the phone displays "Trying LAN" "Server not found".

I cant get it to go into the IP setting to start the setup.

any ideas how to get it out of that screen ?

Thanks

Last edited by Hernan; 06/11/19 11:39 AM.
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Hernan #630410 06/11/19 12:14 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,928
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,928
Likes: 1
3 6 9 Hold all at the same time puts the phone in program mode.

SSPhone #630413 06/11/19 03:59 PM
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
Hernan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
Sorry, I didnt specify,

I tried that to start the setup like I have done in the pass. Nothing happens.
Stays on the same screen.

Hernan #630416 06/11/19 05:01 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Make sure the handset is plugged in and is in the cradle.

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
Hernan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
The phone is plug in and in the cradle.
I have setup many phones in the past none of the m have shown that right out of the box.

is there a way to get it out that screen or do I have to send it back?


Hernan #630450 06/13/19 08:49 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Have you got the handset curly cord plugged into the headset port on the bottom of the phone by mistake?
This will stop you accessing the 3 6 9 hold programming menu


Regards
Carl
Hernan #630452 06/13/19 09:18 AM
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
Hernan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
Thanks for the reply Carlos#1.
No. I plug the curly cable in the correct spot. I just reconnected it, unplug power and plug it back it. same result.


Hernan #630539 06/17/19 03:49 PM
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
Hernan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 19
Any one else have an idea? or should I just return this phone?

Hernan #630582 06/18/19 10:48 PM
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 17
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 17
You need to start by initializing the set back to factory default and then program the station ID and the IP address of the IPU card that you are trying to connect to. All the steps are in the IPT Administrator Guide. You can access a copy of this at https://www.empirecomm.com/support/Phone_Admin.pdf

Hernan #630587 06/19/19 10:40 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,710
Likes: 7
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,710
Likes: 7
I have programmed a few IP phones over the years and helped other people over the phone. The only time that I could not get into the phone admin is when the handset cord was plugged into the wrong spot (headset port) or the handset was left off the cradle (both mentioned above). Sometimes a customer had timing issues pressing all four buttons at the same time. I think I had one phone that wouldn't boot at all.

Have you tried rebooting and trying the 4 buttons right when the phone starts up? You can pretty much enter programming when the phone is getting an IP address from DHCP (IP Settings).

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,308
Posts638,901
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,026 Shoretel
190,209 CTX100 install
188,384 1a2 system
Newest Members
dcl, Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks
49,771 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 19
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (JBean3329), 119 guests, and 43 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5