web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#628165 03/15/19 01:22 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
I just installed a 5193 CID module on the COT4 card on an older TDA50 before the G model.
AT&T had all their lines out of service at the time so I could not test.
The customer now says that even after AT&T fixed all the lines that the CID does not show? I don't recall ever doing any additional programming to get this to work before? What have I missed?

This customer is about 90 miles out from here so I want to be sure I have whatever I need to get this done in one job.

Thanks for any light you can shed.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
I just emailed them to be sure they are looking at RINGING phones for the CID and not just the blinking ones as I think this may be the cause of the complaint.

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
You may have it turned off in programing..... Also there are 3 types of Caller ID signals in North America wrong settings will stop it from working too!!

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
Thanks Shawn,

Defaults protocols always worked in the past without doing anything. I must admit this was not my install and I did not look for anything weird deviating from the norm. I'll review the copy of the DYSYS before going.

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Idd have customer plug standard single line caller ID box or capable Cid cordless phone base into each C. O. LINE right in the demarc Jack's and see if info is coming thru .before pointing finger at equipment.... I've had issues with caller ID on tda 50G with voip lines....

Last edited by ShawnC; 03/16/19 03:31 PM.
ShawnC #628196 03/16/19 03:28 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Did you give everyone a call log 601 button?

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 319
C5Z Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 319
There is also a Caller ID wait timer, the default is 5 seconds. Making it shorter can cause Caller ID not to show.


Instructions are just one man's opinion on paper
ShawnC #628222 03/17/19 04:29 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
Hi Shawn,

If there is a Call log key will the CID show on a station display on one that's in the ICD group but NOT set to ring at all?

C5Z, I would be surprised if the CID was changed but I'll look through the DSYS.

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
OK I finally got back. The CID problem was solved by merely re-seating the module. I rolled it with a known working one and it worked so I put the original one back and it's fine. I wish they would have had Dialtone when I was there the 1st time as I would have tried that right then. I must say the clips make them much easier to put in than remove.

Of course no good deed goes unpunished. They ALL want CID so I made them all ring and they turned down the ringers if they didn't want to hear it. HOWEVER....... They also have DSS keys for all the extensions and now complain that the lights flash too much when calls come in.

I can't think of any way around THIS though???? .

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
Originally Posted by Not_sirius
HOWEVER....... They also have DSS keys for all the extensions and now complain that the lights flash too much when calls come in.

I can't think of any way around THIS though???? .

Easy, install a new DSS console next to the original and don't program it ring on incoming calls and place a piece of black construction paper over the bothersome DSS unit.
Or just have them unplug the original DSS then it starts getting overwhelming.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,229
Posts638,536
Members49,751
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,415 Shoretel
186,974 CTX100 install
186,073 1a2 system
Newest Members
Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa, On Hold Concepts, TS Comm
49,751 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
Yoda 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (newtecky), 111 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5