web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#627872 02/28/19 10:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
I switched a customer from Windstream SIP trunks over WOW SIP trunks , I had issues with no audio got that fix by setting connection to media server to manual , the problem is with the audio codecs MP-114FXS which is for (2) polycoms and a fax. Now I am getting no audio on those devices and I can't figure it out. HELP PLEASE

Last edited by Steve Mull; 02/28/19 10:04 PM.
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Do you have SIP inspections enabled in the firewall?
Did the firewall/router get changed at all during the changeover?


Regards
Carl
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
No nothing changed with the customers firewall

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,928
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,928
Likes: 1
What codec are you using ?
I would thing the SIP provider could watch what is happening in the traffic stream and tell you right away the problem. At least thats how it is with Mix Networks. I put 12 SIP trunks on an old Telrad yesterday had and audio issue and in 2 minutes he came back with do this I did and audio was up.

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Ask the WOW SIP trunk supplier to change the contact header information in the INVITE to the customers WAN IP address in their SBC at their end and this should fix up your audio issues for the devices.
This is what the IPedge is doing when you change it to the manual setting in the SIP service definition.


Regards
Carl
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,711
Likes: 7
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,711
Likes: 7
I had a similar issue with an old version of an IPEdge using SIP cordless phone. At that time I didn't have Wireshark built into the IPEdge.

I think I had to go into the extension's IPT data - Connection To Media Relay Server: and set that to manual. I don't know if this works like the SIP definition.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,992
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,455 Shoretel
190,737 CTX100 install
189,211 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (PhoneGuy827, Toner), 94 guests, and 103 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5