web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
I'll pay you for a remote service call if you can help me....

I need to add a phone extension in a maintenance shack that doesn't have any network connection, but does have 25/pair wire from the main building. I'm connecting to to a mitel HX 5000 system that's on the network in the main building. The shack is than 300' from there and running new wire is not feasable.

My thought is to use a Cisco ATA 122 on the network at the main building then use a standard POTS phone in the shack connected to the Cisco ATA back at the main building.

The problem I'm facing is how to integrate the Cisco ATA with the Mitel HX controller?

I'm willing to pay for a remote service call for someone to assist me in configuring this setup. (basically, just get the Cisco ATA on the HX controller. I'll take it from there.)

Please respond by PM.

Thank you!

Last edited by Tech Time; 12/10/18 09:51 AM. Reason: clarification
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,077
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,077
Likes: 1
See for yourself if an NVT Phybridge unit would work for you (voip over a single pair).
You can also get an ethernet extender over a pair, of wire. Do you have power in the shack?

Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Yes... there is power to the Shack.. ...

Thanks for the suggestion..

I read on Mitel's page that they have a config file for using Cisco SPA112 with hx 5000... Problem is, I'm not sure how to configure the hx controller for the ATA?
We already purchased the license... Class F, I believe it is...

Not really keen on extending the network out to the building as no one is typically working out there for long and when they do, they only need to be able to take and receive calls.

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Why not simply use an analog phone plugged into an analog station port on the HX chassis?

The loop limit is 2,000 feet using 24 AWG wire.

Joined: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
That's what I thought to do a first but I don't have any free analog ports.

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
If you have an open bay in the controller, you could purchase an SLM-4 for less than the cost of an ATA and license, and have three analog ports available for future growth.

Joined: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Yes. We have a few open bays in the back (top row).. Ordered an SLM-4... Does the new card require configuration or does the system recognize it with out manual config?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,772 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 89 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5