web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#625493 11/15/18 12:42 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
I have an SV 8100 that’s been installed for several years
not exactly sure how long anyways it’s been working fine

Until now it seems like the main site I guess you could say seems to lose its connectivity I tried connecting my laptop directly to the phone system and could not when you reboot the phone system comes back

I replaced the VoIP card the other day

And the problem has happened again now I am about to replace the CPU just to rule out hardware it does have the latest and greatest software

I was just wondering if anybody else has experienced this problem just in case it’s not a cpu

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
How are the 4 sites connected?
Yes it's possible the CPU is bad but unlikely.
Make sure the system is secure from outside hackers.
I've seen ports on switches go bad causing systems to flake out.


We get old too soon, smart too late
dans #625536 11/16/18 08:21 AM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
I know... they are using CCIS

I believe they just installed a new camera server in the same room which is plugged into the same switch (5 port)

I thought it was the phone system because when I plug my laptop directly into the VoIP card and of course changing the setting on my laptop I can not connect

if you reboot the phone system its seems to work a while and the stops


I was going to replace CPU today

just to rule out a hardware issue

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
I believe they just installed a new camera server in the same room which is plugged into the same switch (5 port)

This is what you should be looking at, not the NEC CPU!


We get old too soon, smart too late

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,920
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,070 Shoretel
190,283 CTX100 install
188,553 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 19
jsaad 5
dans 4
teleco 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (4thright), 118 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5