web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#624517 10/19/18 12:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
nabulsi Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
hi
i face problem regarding ip calls , i have os 7200 v 4.98 with os card v 2.10 , i install 2 smt ip phone , when i making calls from ip station to ip every thing work good , but when making call from ip phone to digital station or to single , on way speech occurs
i upgrade the system to v 5.01 the same problem , then i use non samsung ip phone , the same issue , can i get any support here


Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

nabulsi #624518 10/19/18 12:05 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
You'll need to enable the mgi channels.on the oas card.
They aren't enabled by default.
Ip phone to ip phone talks direct.
Ip to non ip (eg digital phone, pri line, posts line) required a mgi channel to do the conversion from ip to tdm and vice versa.

nabulsi #624528 10/20/18 05:10 AM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
nabulsi Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
thanks for your response
can you guide me how to enable MGI channel on OAS card
i check the manual but there's NO thing like this

nabulsi #624529 10/20/18 08:27 AM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
nabulsi Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
sorry but if you mean
service select i choose MG-16CH

nabulsi #624530 10/20/18 08:30 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
That's the one.
Are the phones local or remote?
If local are they in the same subnet as the mp20/oas card?
What slot in which cabinet is the oas card installed?

Last edited by nameless; 10/20/18 08:31 AM. Reason: More questions
nabulsi #624534 10/21/18 05:49 AM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
nabulsi Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
local phones , in the same subnet mask
first time i install OAS card in slot 1 in main cabinet and left slot 3& 4 blank , when i notice the problem i change the
location to slot 3

nabulsi #624535 10/21/18 05:52 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
When you move a card you need to reprogram it in the new slot, and deprogram it from the old slot.

You'll also need to assign the mgi channels once you've ended them into the required groups.

nabulsi #624538 10/21/18 09:41 AM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
nabulsi Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
i did that buy without any useful , In OAS card led SVC2 turned off , in service manual if SVC2 off ......check setting status of MMC 858 and assign MFR channel ,
Can you help me with this ????


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,284
Posts638,771
Members49,765
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,459 Shoretel
188,318 CTX100 install
187,091 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 5
jc2it 4
dans 3
C5Z 2
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 153 guests, and 341 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5