web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#622339 07/30/18 08:05 AM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Daniel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
I have a TDE that the customer wants us to manage remotely. I had their IT department open a port to the phone system. It should be the correct port. I tried to use the software to get into it remotely over the weekend and was unable to. All I get is the "Cannot open lan port" message. Has anyone tried this, or have any ideas as to what I am missing or might need to do?


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
Without knowing the specifics of your equipment and software I can only draw on general networking principles and assume your programmer can talk beyond your local network, but here goes...

1. Check with the IT Dept to see that the port they opened is being forwarded to the TDE.
2. Verify that the IT Dept allowed TCP and/or UDP connections on the port as required.
3. Perhaps you can have thier IT department test the port and connection using tools like Putty or a port scanner to verify the port is truely open.
4. Perhaps your equipment is not set to allow the port from your programmer through your firewall. Check both TCP and UDP connections.
5. If possible, address the customer's network using thier IP number instead of a name to eliminate DNS issues on your side of things.

I hope you will find this helpful.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,118
Likes: 2
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,118
Likes: 2
It is s tcp portand make sure you have a gateway on the system. If it was not used for any external devices like sip it may not have been set


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,772 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
Who's Online Now
2 members (BobRobert, Yoda), 85 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5