web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#619940 05/17/18 10:23 AM
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 2
Dr. B Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 2
This forum has saved us a lot of money so I'm back for one more shot at your expertise. We have the older vodavi 3501-00 (still works great). We have four lines (different phone numbers) that connect to CO 1, CO 2, CO 3 and CO 4 as well as 11 extensions. Our system was reset and I had to reprogram everything and the one problem we are having is forwarding calls from CO 1 to CO 2 if we are already on the line. Prior to the reset, the line would forward a call immediately if we were already on CO 1 (main line) so another employee could take the 2nd incoming call on CO 2. Could one of you guys give me an idea of where I'm messing up here?

Our network consulting company did forward calls to a cell phone prior to this when one vodavi box failed on us. I'm not sure if it is a problem they will need to fix in routing the actual lines or if it's vodavi programming. Thanks

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Dr. B #619956 05/17/18 03:09 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
That would be a problem for your phone line provider to fix. The Vodavi does not control rollover.

Joined: May 2018
Posts: 2
Dr. B Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 2
Got it. Thanks for the reply

Dr. B #619964 05/17/18 08:13 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 389
Tell your carrier you want "hunting" as an additional feature.

I think it's odd it wasn't like that all along though?

Perhaps when your network guys had the call forward put on, they had the hunting removed so it would work since it can't do both?

Last edited by Not_sirius; 05/17/18 08:15 PM. Reason: spelling

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,229
Posts638,536
Members49,751
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,415 Shoretel
186,974 CTX100 install
186,073 1a2 system
Newest Members
Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa, On Hold Concepts, TS Comm
49,751 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
Yoda 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (Toner, justbill), 112 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5