web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Keith M Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Hello

I need some assistance with a vodavi system that has line 1 dead but line 2 rings in fine. I have 2 lines and am trying to help a friend and have never worked with this system before. I get dial tone on line that is connecting to 110 block and even when I flip the working line to line 1 still no luck. Can anybody please give me anything to possibly check I have powered off the unit, re punched down the line but nothing seems to help.

Thanks

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
If you frog the lines (swap 1 and 2) and the problem doesn't follow the line but stays on the same co port then you most likely have a dead port. This could be caused by a loose cinch connector, a well known problem. Make sure it is nice and tight on the side of the control unit. If is tight then If you have a free port I would simply shift the lines to say ports 2 (1) and 3 (2). The STS has the first 4 co ports are on the mother board so the system would need to be replaced or sent for repair if the port is actually dead.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 35
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 35
I had the same issue. I reset the system and it cleared the problem.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,378
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,378
Likes: 13
I agree with the checking of the upper 25 pair cable to make sure it is fully seated. That is the #1 cause for line failures on this system.

I would highly advise AGAINST resetting the system, since the memory batteries in these systems are beyond their life expectancy and you stand to lose the system's programming. I see that you've done it once, but I wouldn't push my luck.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,639 Shoretel
187,389 CTX100 install
186,176 1a2 system
Newest Members
LewisR, TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech
49,755 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 48 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5