web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Equipment:
Cab 1: OS7400 (V4.92)
Cab 2: OS7200
VM: SVMi-20E
Phones: DS5021D

Recently, on some of the phones, the status indicator light on top of the display quit lighting up. I've tried swapping phones but the issue stays the same.

No light when a voicemail is present.
No light when the phone is off-hook.

Several months ago, I had an issue with the status indicator staying lit at all times. My tech guy told me that it would be reset during nightly maintenance.

Is this the same thing or is there a setting I need to check/change?

Thanks!


"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value" ~ Albert Einstein
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
You said you tried swapping phones what happens if you swap ports?

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Swap ports as in doing an MMC 315?


"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value" ~ Albert Einstein
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
Moving the set to a different port and try it.If it works on a different port then do the swap in 315 and see what happens

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Swapped cables at boxes. Moved the phone from Cab 2, Slot 2, Channel 14 to Cab , Slot 10, Channel 10. The light works appropriately. Then, I did an MMC 315 and swapped the extensions so the person got their appropriate extension back. Still working properly.

So, do you think I have a bad 16DLI2 card or could having the 16DLI2 in the extension cabinet causing trouble?


"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value" ~ Albert Einstein
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
You mentioned multiple phones having this problem ,are they all located on the same 16DLI? That would be my next step but it sounds like a bad card or slot possibly.

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
The other extension affected so far is Cab 2, Slot 2, channel 15. (Channel 14 was the first extension that I worked on above)

All 16 channels were in use. Now, channel 14 and 15 are not being used due to this problem. Other extensions on the card are not affected.

How would I diagnose if it's a) bad ports, b) bad card, c) bad slot?


"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value" ~ Albert Einstein
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
If it's related to a specific card/ports ,then moving that card will move the problem. A bad slot will have the problem even if you install a known good card in it .

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Whilst likely to be faulty hardware, it could be Database corruption (more uncommon on the OS7000 than the 100/500 and DCS series)

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Update: Tech guy came out and helped me diagnose the issue. I wasn't even paying attention to other lights on the phones. The 16DLI2 is bad. It wasn't lighting up any lights on the phone on some ports. He said more ports could go bad soon, sporadically. Card is under warranty. Just waiting for a new one to come in.


"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value" ~ Albert Einstein
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,920
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,070 Shoretel
190,283 CTX100 install
188,553 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 19
jsaad 5
dans 4
teleco 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (4thright), 118 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5