web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
I have an SL1100 installed for about 2 years with a PRI, Two Loop Keys per extension for access to 22 PRI channels, or '8' for trunk access. Last week it was necessary to set up Toll Restriction for 011 after weak passwords on VM enabled a hacker to set up Find-Me-Follow me settings in a mailbox to dial internationally. All trunks are in the same group (1), no mapping changes from default, and all extensions are set up with a Toll Restriction Class of 2, and a COS of 1, except extension 101 with the default COS of 15. After this change in 21-06-01 to deny 011 calls, extension 101 can go offhook, dial 8 or press a loop key to get dial tone, dial a local or LD number all the way through, and gets a busy signal. All other extensions can dial out without an issue. I changed extension 101 to COS 1 and it did the same thing. I have gone into grid mode and checked all settings in advanced mode and cannot find anything different between 101 and any other extension, except the few default privileges like barge-in, etc. Could the station or system need a reset?

Last edited by Mickamg; 10/23/17 05:57 PM.
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Check your loop/cap keys.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Pressing a loop key shows me going offhook on line 22 with dial tone, I can dial the number, but it sounds like it's quickly checked and denied. I just can't find the setting that is doing it.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Have you checked trunk mapping and toll COS settings?

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
I thought I would post the resolution to this issue that I had. When I installed this system we programmed several phones with the Caller ID block feature for making collections calls, etc. One thing I did not mention was that the CLEC had recently converted them from a pure PRI to a SIP service with a PRI handoff. This SIP service did not allow anonymous Caller ID. The reception desk had the Caller ID Block turned on, which attempted to make the call anonymous, and the CLEC was denying the processing of the call. I removed the CID Block button from all phones.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,238
Posts638,573
Members49,754
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,623 Shoretel
187,168 CTX100 install
186,145 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
2 members (nortelvoip, ffej010), 52 guests, and 36 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5