web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#613228 10/12/17 09:25 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Greetings,
Has anyone used a Sip trunk from SoTel? I ordered one to test with our in house 7100. I've never set up a Sip trunk so any advice would be appreciated.
TIA,


John 807
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

John807 #613263 10/12/17 09:05 PM
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 57
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 57
I have switch a customer to sotel sip. It has been over a year and no issues. There is a setup directions on their website.

John807 #613329 10/16/17 09:45 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 756
Likes: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 756
Likes: 2
Did you get it going?

We're trying also. But doesn't work.

John807 #613330 10/16/17 09:56 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
I haven't had an opportunity to play with it yet. Hopefully today or tmw have to add an MGI 16 to our 7100 to get more channels.
Thanks


John 807
John807 #613331 10/16/17 10:16 AM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 82
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 82
I use Sotel all the time. Never had a problem with them. Message me if you need some screen shots.


Robert
robtech #613339 10/16/17 01:05 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Thanks Rob I can receive inbound calls fine. When I try to make an outbound call I get half a ring and then FORBIDDEN across the screen any thoughts?
Thanks Again,


John 807
John807 #613341 10/16/17 01:25 PM
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Check what you have set as outbound cli in 321. It should be the main number or the pilot number that you are given.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Thanks. I will give it a try when I get back to the office.


John 807
John807 #613351 10/16/17 05:03 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 756
Likes: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 756
Likes: 2
What testing can you do to trouble shoot.
How do I know I'm thru the firewall?

John807 #613356 10/17/17 06:54 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Getting closer inbound works fine. Outbound completes but no audio, I'm guessing it has something to do with the UDP ports?
Thanks


John 807
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,229
Posts638,535
Members49,751
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,332 Shoretel
186,919 CTX100 install
186,039 1a2 system
Newest Members
Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa, On Hold Concepts, TS Comm
49,751 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Yoda 7
Toner 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 59 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5