web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
I have a customer that is not able to connect their MP10a card to their LAN through a 1gig LAN port on their network switch. Is there any way to check the speed settings in Device Manager?
They have a small Cisco switch with a port turned down to 10/half between their 7100 system and their data network.

The customer has SIP lines that are having intermittent audio issues. I would like to connect the MP10a directly to a 1gig port but the system is unreachable when connected to a 1gig network port.

Any thoughts or troubleshooting direction is greatly appreciated.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Drop it down to a 100MB port on the switch or router. Then you shouldn't have a problem.

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
I changed the settings on the switch port I was connected to.
I tried 10/full, 100/half, 100/full, 1000/half, and 1000/full but none of these worked. The system will only connect using the port at 10/half.

All of the other systems we have deployed and currently maintain do not have any issue with port speeds. Could something in the 7100 cabinet cause this type of issue?


Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
After reading my posts, I should be stating that I want to connect the MP10a at 100/full, not 1000/full.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
I've never had any issues with the auto detect and MP10a cards.

If you're having an issue then it's either the switch, patch lead(s) or the lan port on the card.

What make/model is the switch you're connecting to?

The cisco switch that's set to 10/half, what happens if it's set to auto?

Your audio issues will be due to the 10/half setting.

Last edited by nameless; 02/14/17 08:34 AM. Reason: spelling
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
The system should work at 100/Full. I don't see why it wouldn't. What kind of switch/router is it that you are connecting it to?

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
The customer is connecting to a small 8-port Cisco switch which was put in place by the company that initially installed the system. They are running SIP trunking through the connection to the Cisco switch. They are running through the Cisco switch because they could not get the LAN port on the MP10a to connect at any other speed- I have tried connecting to other internet/network ports and the phone system will not connect.
The customer has a 7100 system- Any chance that it could be the 7100 chassis?

The customer has been dealing with audio issues for a couple of years and purchased a spare MP10a at some point to isolate the issue but they are not sure if they tried to swap out to the spare card at any point. My guess is that the customer may have tried to just swap out the card and not move over licenses and possibly the database, which would obviously not work.
I have the spare card in system on our test bench and am able to connect at 100/full. I may contact Samsung about adding the licensing to the spare card and then upload the database to see if I can still connect at 100/full.

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
You could always just use tutorial licensing for troubleshooting purposes...this problem is interesting though.


A1BizCom San Antonio TX
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
If you update the software on the new MP10a to the latest version you will get 60 days on the tutorial license which will open up everything available. You can then upload their database onto the system and test that way. My other suggestion would be, take a laptop and connect it directly to the Lan port of the existing MP10a and see what it's connecting at using your Lan card on the laptop. This will give you a guide. Otherwise, you can get a Netgear 5 port ethernet or gigabit switch and put it in place of that cisco. You may get better results that way. We have not had an issue with those in our installs.

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
Thanks for the troubleshooting pointers- I'll post the outcome after I troubleshoot.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,287
Posts638,784
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,816 Shoretel
188,977 CTX100 install
187,206 1a2 system
Newest Members
A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww, gohunt
49,766 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 22
teleco 5
dexman 4
dans 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (BobRobert), 81 guests, and 117 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5