web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2016
Posts: 37
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2016
Posts: 37
Hey all
I have added some CD-COT and CD-4LCA cards to a system I'm moving. After start up they are acknowledged, yet don't auto config and flash the RED LED once per sec. I have also added a PRI card and others and they work fine. The problem cards add fine in another system.


Also, how do I easily change the ports that are auto assigned to CD-16DLCA?

Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
What system is this?
NOTE: NEC 2000 & 2400 systems, cards do not auto config.
Flashing LEDs indicate either the slot is configured for a different type of card or is not configured at all.

Joined: Mar 2016
Posts: 37
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2016
Posts: 37
Sorry, SV8100, 9.50

Last edited by BorderChrisCnada; 12/27/16 03:56 PM.
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
You don't have enough port licenses I would bet. If you are on a base CPU you have 64.

Joined: Mar 2016
Posts: 37
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2016
Posts: 37
ME50 and inMail.
See no small limit there.

another from same customer, yet smaller had no problem adding the cards. Same with another CPU I tried. Not huge system here. Also the PRI card added 23 trunks no problem even after it wouldn't add the 8 CO cards.

Thanks

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
You have to look in feature auth to see whether is authorized. You also have to look at where cards are initialized. The ME50 doesn't mean it has the authorizations. From your questions I am going to make the assumption you are not certified or trained on this system?

Joined: Mar 2016
Posts: 37
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2016
Posts: 37
I understand the licences and that dictates.
I work in a small market and work on all kinds of stuff, yet not my only focus, so always something different.

I got lost in the LED saying diagnostic problem. These things don't say easily licence limit reached or something useful. PCPro only implies it when connecting, and I was using WebPro at the time. So me out to lunch at the moment, have to use the customers other CPU.

Thanks


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,636 Shoretel
187,384 CTX100 install
186,174 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Professor Shadow), 66 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5