web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#605703 11/21/16 05:11 AM
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
tom1234 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Hello and Good Morning !!
I have installed a new bri card to the system officeserv 7200.
I have to enable it with mmc 806. My question is the new card is installed at the top middle slot in the system. During the activation of the card do I have to specify the slot and what number is it (this middle top)?

Help please!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
No you don't.

However bri cards need to be installed in the bottom row of the main cabinet.

Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
tom1234 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
hello thank you for the quick reply..Is it ok to try with this configuration in the middle top and what would be the exact s t for mmc803?
thank you!

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
You can only use the cards in slots 3 4 or 5 as they have the timeslots available for the card. The card will not work in the top slots. Those are only for voicemail or station cards.

Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
tom1234 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Thank you for the quick reply , really appreciate it.. I am thinking that I would have to diasemble the cards that are already installed on slots 4 and 5 with stations and put them on 1 and 2. Is that going to be painful? ( am i going to lose configurations?
Thank you

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
If you're worried about losing the station programming install the DLI cards in the 1& 2 slots do the install on them and do a set relocate and swap the extensions over to the new slots.Then after you do that put the BRI card in and set it up in the slot where the DLI was.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,919
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,069 Shoretel
190,283 CTX100 install
188,553 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 19
jsaad 5
teleco 4
dans 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 128 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5