web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#605462 11/09/16 07:58 PM
Joined: Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Backu68 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2016
Posts: 13
So my tech got things working the way we needed.. for the most part.. he wasn't able to get my ESI-Link users able to dial 9 for a line out, have to dial 7009, which we put on a feature key. not a big deal. But my issue is this.. our 'Operator' is at an ESI-Link location, not the main location.. so how do I get the Auto-Attendant to send NR calls, or any Branch ID calls to a 'remote' extension? IE: How do I get AA to route calls to the operator to ext 2001? Or for a particular department routed to ext 3005?

And beyond that, how do I get the ESI-Link users to be able to CFWD to an outside line when they have to dial 7009 first?

Last edited by Backu68; 11/09/16 07:59 PM.
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Backu68 #605482 11/10/16 09:54 AM
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
It should be easy if the ESI link locations are published I would think.

Backu68 #605483 11/10/16 11:24 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
If your tech is a certified ESI tech, then what you are asking is very easy to program. You need to publish the extension list at each ESI-Linked location (F834) as well as enable dial out access at the ESI location with your trunks. (F211)or F2131 if PRI).

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Backu68 #605497 11/10/16 05:19 PM
Joined: Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Backu68 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2016
Posts: 13
I may be muddy.. Cab 700 has CO lines, 702 and 704 do not. Users at 702/704 must dial 700+9 to get a CO line, and 702/704 cannot call forward to an outside line due to that 700+9 issue.. unless there is something my tech didn't know.. and he was supposed to be certified...

Backu68 #605507 11/10/16 07:00 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Create a speed dial entry of 7009. Use that for the goto on CF.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,287
Posts638,784
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,833 Shoretel
188,978 CTX100 install
187,206 1a2 system
Newest Members
A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww, gohunt
49,766 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 22
teleco 5
dexman 4
dans 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 79 guests, and 156 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5