web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5
#603231 08/20/16 07:25 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
srd1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
We took over an existing job and noticed that some cables were terminated 568 a and some b. Network was working fine that way. Mos. later, we can't get on internet. Cable modem is working perfect, once we plug network into modem, can't get on internet. Could it be the mixed a and b config. All cables test out fine. Don't think this could crash network all of a sudden.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,170
Likes: 8
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,170
Likes: 8
If connected devices use a single pair of wires (Blue/White), mixed cabling won't manifest itself as that pair lands on the same positions with both conventions. Once you add more pairs, then the trouble begins. Either way, pick a convention and use it from end to end.

568B is most common in the US as it was developed by AT&T (Western Electric).


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
If terminated the same on both ends it won't matter.

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
"Cable modem is working perfect, once we plug network into modem, can't get on internet."

You will need to explain a few things, using industry-standard terms. First, I suspect that this not a wiring problem at all, since wires do not stay up late at night to conspire to drive us crazy. Unless a human has gotten his fingers into the situation, wires that worked in the past will work in the present. You are correct when you say "Don't think this could crash network all of a sudden."

That said, please explain what you mean by "cable modem is working perfect." How did you test it? What did you plug into it to determine that it is working "perfect."

Next, what do you mean by "we plug network into modem"? A network, which generally consists of many wires going to many locations, needs a router/switch to create the ports necessary. How did you plug a network into a modem? Have you by-passed the router (assuming there is one) and patched directly from the modem output jack to a single computer's input jack?

Finally, as the other guys have stated, you can use whatever color code you like, as long as the same code is used at both ends of a particular cable.






Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
A (the old Merlin wiring standard) is awful, b is better, just to keep it straight as to which one to use the most.

Last edited by Derrick; 08/21/16 01:46 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
srd1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
We plugged laptop directly into modem, Time Warner cable did this, nothing else was plugged into modem. Was able to get onto internet.

Then came out of modem,into Araknis switch, came out of switch and into rest of network. We do Control 4 and Sonos Audio.

Have feeling, someone plugged a wrong device into an Ethernet port, causing this problem.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
If it's just a switch, then you need a router, if attaching more than 1 cable, THEN use a switch for any extra ports.

EDIT: Forgot to mention, up here when we swap out or add a a router, we have to reboot the modem on a cable connection so that it sees it. Being on cable down there it might be the same as well.

Last edited by MooreTel; 08/21/16 09:31 PM. Reason: Forgot to add info
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,345
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,345
Likes: 3
Quote
A (the old Merlin wiring standard) is awful, b is better,

B was the old Definity/Merlin standard.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Time Warner cable modems are all in one. Modem, Router, Switch, and AP.

Does the network work with the modem unplugged? Meaning can you print to a network printer or such.


Patrick T. Caezza
Santa Paula, CA 93060
C-7 - Low Voltage System Contractor - Lic# 992448
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
srd1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
Not sure about printing. I bet network does not work. I will be on site this week

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,992
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,454 Shoretel
190,736 CTX100 install
189,211 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 96 guests, and 94 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5