web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
I think there is some type of headset setting even though customer has no headsets.
Phones are KX-T7436 with the jog dial button.

When receptionist at Ext.101 intercom calls either Ext. 104 or Ext. 106, those receiving phones 104, 106 receive a burst tone even though the HFAB button is toggled off. The receptionist phone shows the word TONE on the lower center soft dial button. If I then press center soft dial button Ext. 104 will then start getting intercom ringing.

When I intercom most other extensions e.g. 102, 103, 109 those extensions receive an intercom ring, and the lower right soft button on Ext. 101 shows the word VOICE

I cleared Ext.104 with Int. 790.
I think a few months ago I had same problem on Ext. 109. I think then I did some type of Int 000 that then I used the jog dial button to toggle off some type of behind the scenes headset situation??


Please help.
Thank you


Telesystems technician
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,719
Likes: 11
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,719
Likes: 11
The magic numbers are 41 and 42. From the phone you want to be voice announce first, press PROG 99 42 Store.

It's under 2.2 Station Programming in the user guide.

Needless to say, 41 makes it ring first.

Carl

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
I will try that. I am programming with Ext.101. I do not have software.


Telesystems technician
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,719
Likes: 11
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,719
Likes: 11
Sigh.. EVERY PHONE has access to Program 99, it's how you program PHONE features. Look for a TD-1232 USER guide, a 30 second task in a search engine https://search.yahoo.com/yhs/search...F-8&hspart=mozilla&hsimp=yhs-001

You don't need to access system programming from 101 to change this feature.


Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Thank you Carl
I just wanted to let you know I did not have the software.
Thanks for your great help!!


Telesystems technician

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,305
Posts638,893
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,883 Shoretel
189,988 CTX100 install
188,107 1a2 system
Newest Members
Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks
49,770 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
dexman 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 52 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5