web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#598680 03/07/16 11:13 AM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
Eric B. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
What is the intended use of 09 Trunk Name? Is this just an alpha identifier for a trunk assignment? All of them are blank on our setup.

CIX670, AR2.21 MH116.00, eManager V5.20B12Cx86


Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Eric B. #598684 03/07/16 12:58 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Mostly just for identification purposes however in some cases you can have the name displayed instead of the caller ID on an incoming call, for instance if you had to answer the phone differently depending on which line the call was coming in on.

Eric B. #598686 03/07/16 01:11 PM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
Eric B. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
Thanks. I was hoping that was the case. I think I'm going to add some identifiers so I don't have to figure out which line each trunk is every 9 months when I have to make a minor change smile

RRino #598696 03/07/16 09:35 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,700
Likes: 6
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,700
Likes: 6
Originally Posted by RRino
Mostly just for identification purposes however in some cases you can have the name displayed instead of the caller ID on an incoming call, for instance if you had to answer the phone differently depending on which line the call was coming in on.

This is true, except if you do not have caller ID then you see the trunk name, but if caller ID is enabled then you only see the caller ID, not the trunk name.

I already went around with Toshiba support on this one. You have the option with DID names, but there is not an option with analog trunks for some reason.

You will see the name when you select a trunk for outgoing. I see


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,639 Shoretel
187,389 CTX100 install
186,176 1a2 system
Newest Members
LewisR, TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech
49,755 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 8
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 71 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5