web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#598112 02/18/16 02:39 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Greetings,
Does anyone have any recommendations for a Sip conference room phone to work with a third party Sip license on a os7400?
TIA,


John 807
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 140
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 140
We use Polycom SoundStation models: Duo, IP6000, IP7000. With the latest Polycom SIP firmware they work well with Samsung. I haven't tested IP5000, but it's probably the same.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
IP5000 works fine.

Be aware the IP5000 is PoE only, there is no option to purchase a PSU. It also isn't expandable.

The IP6000 and IP7000 have an optional PSU and can take external mic's if used in a large room/table.

Conference calling from these isn't as simple as the analogue, as you can't (at least last i tried) use the conference key on the unit, you have to use hold and the conference feature code.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Thanks,
I just got an IP 5000 w/o any documentation. Could someone please walk me through how to register it to the OS7100? I have the 3rd party sip license and have registered other phones successfully. I can't figure out where and how to put in the IP address of the Samsung plus user name and password. I've looked online at the Polycom guides and don't see it.
Again Thanks In Advance,
John


John 807
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 140
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 140
First make sure your IP5000 is running SIP firmware 4.0.6 or highier (I perfer 4.0.6 better than newest versions 4.1.1 or simmilar).

When IP5000 is connected, check the IP address (Menu/Status/Network/TCP-IP Parameters)

Navigate to this IP over web browser. I'm always setting Polycom conf. phone over web, since I had many problems trying to set registration over the phone itself.

In web interface you only need to set "Lines" tab - you will find an option to enter IP addres of the Samsung, SIP user ID, Password, ext number... wink

Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 45
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 45
Likes: 1
On a related topic, I have made an IP5000 connect internally OK, has anyone managed to get one to connect using the system's external address? I did all the whitelist, private IP address and even VoIP peering and checked that the firewall was allowing access, but no joy.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
O.k. the firmware is 4.1.1 I'm trying simple set up using DHCP I web to the phone I do Admin the password and simple set up go to lines
Display Name
3301
Address
10.10.11.150 (Address of The OS7100)
Authentication User ID
3301
Authentication Password
••••
Label
3301
Do I need to fill in Server 1? Whenever I go off hook I get sip: put in a number and get re-order. If I take a look in OSDM I'm not registered. I can ping the PolyCom. Where am I going wrong? I have authentication enabled on the PolyCom as well.

Thanks in advance as always,
John


John 807
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
Do you have 3rd party SIP licenses?

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
I do, and it is now working, I also took screen shots in case I forget how to set it up. It was all settings in the polycom that needed to be set and I wasn't familiar with there terminology.
Thanks


John 807

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,640 Shoretel
187,390 CTX100 install
186,176 1a2 system
Newest Members
LewisR, TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech
49,755 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 8
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 74 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5