web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#576762 08/30/14 11:25 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
I have a call centre customer who has just migrated from ISDN to SIP (with the same carrier).

This carrier on their sip service send 9 digits for the CLI (we have a 2 digit area code (0x) and 8 digit numbers).

I'm looking for a way to add a 0 into the cli that is displayed on the customers handsets, as they use this to bring up the customers account quicker then waiting for the caller to say who they are, etc

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 140
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 140
What application is used to bring up the customers account? Wouldn't it be easier to modify in this application not to expect 0 in front?

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 21
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 21
Does anything in 5.2.3/5.2.4 help? The online help is useless, as usual.


You know.. that guy.. with the thing.
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 457
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 457
MMC 717? I dont know if this will work, but I upgraded a system once and after the upgrade the CID would display two extra digits in front of the incoming CID. Finnaly found the the two digits in MMC 717. I have never used it for what it was intedned for but maybe it will work. Might want to try a few different inputs for the options.


Bobby Mreen
Communications Technician
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 181
T.C Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 181
If you do a search on "cli code" it brings up two menu options , however these are only ON or OFF options. Nowhere can i find where you add the digits you require once turned on

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 457
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 457
Try doing a search on "Area code". Im not sure where it is at in OSDM.


Bobby Mreen
Communications Technician
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 14
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 14
You can remove 0 on area code in 718.
Because i came across, showing 0 on CLI, and i add in 0 on area code, them i can see CLI numbers without 0 infront.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
MMM718 only seems to impact on ISDN not SIP.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
In mm210, make sure that cid code ins is turned to on. That should bring it in for you.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,993
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,455 Shoretel
190,739 CTX100 install
189,212 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (mtncomm1, nortelvoip), 107 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5