web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#575433 08/06/14 03:06 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Has anyone been able to use MAC address licensing for ACD rather than using the USB dongles as it makes it difficult with virtual servers?
Most of our server applications these days are installed on virtual servers as nobody wants to supply and maintain hardware PC's.

We are able to license the MIS reporting software and Dialogic HMP via the MAC address and this just leaves the NetServer software using the old fashioned USB dongle.

Has anyone had any experience with this?


Regards
Carl
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Carlos#1 #575452 08/06/14 12:42 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Carlos, I was told by tech support that this was not possible. That was a few years ago and as far as I know it's still not possible.
But how did you get the MIS and HMP to license? Are you using the MAS as a virtual server?

Carlos#1 #575469 08/06/14 04:57 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
The HMP just needs a license locked to host (MAC) instead of the board. The MIS software is also able to be licensed against a dongle or MAC address.

We dont have the MAS over here in Australia so have to supply PC hardware or the customer supplies it for us.
We are finding nearly all installations are in VMWare virtual servers these days.

It is just a Toshiba licensing website limitation, they will need to get it updated soon as this will become the norm over the next few years as hardware PC as servers are getting rarer these days.

So when you install ACD do you only supply it on a MAS server?
Do you ever supply it on customer supplied hardware?

Just trying to find out what happens over in the US as the Asia/Pacific region has it's own Toshiba licensing website and I am told it is not possible.
Thanks


Regards
Carl
Carlos#1 #575470 08/06/14 05:11 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
If the customer supplies the machine, we have to use the dongle. If we wanted to use the MAC address for licensing, we have to use the MAS.
But if you were able to get the MIS and HMP licensed to the MAC then the Netserver should be able to as well.

Carlos#1 #575491 08/07/14 03:58 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 937
Likes: 2
We get our Toshiba licenses from the Asia license server and apparently this is not available.

You guys have a different licensing server as do the people in the UK have their own one as well.

I will keep pushing to see if this can be implemented when they next do an upgrade.

HMP comes direct from the Dialogic Singapore licensing website through the Australian Dialogic Importer.

We get the Sension MIS from them directly.


Regards
Carl

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,330
Posts639,003
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,473 Shoretel
190,768 CTX100 install
189,236 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 103 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5