web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#566829 02/21/14 06:53 AM
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Zimano Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
pls i need help in networking two 7070 so that both can communicate as though they are one i.e (SP-NET). having done all configuration, when i tried to call from one to the other it displays LCR is disable. do i need to get an MGI license for both systems for SP-NET to work?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Zimano #566830 02/21/14 07:20 AM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 139
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 139
Hi, turn LCR on in 210 and you will need MGI resources and possibly SPNET licences at each site depending on the system software version.

Zimano #566966 02/22/14 04:54 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
make sure ping is on ..on both routers as well

Gerrya #590811 07/02/15 09:48 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Originally Posted by Gerrya
make sure ping is on ..on both routers as well


Hi

Why do you need the ping to be on. I have an issue on spnet. Can't ping the gateways. IT guy says you can't ping the gateways. It is 2 OS7070's. Worked when both systems was on same site. Moved one and client setup vpn. Only thing changed on systems was the ip addresses.

Thanks

Last edited by Samtoria; 07/02/15 09:53 AM.
Zimano #590985 07/09/15 02:24 AM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
your PBXs might be sitting behind firewalls. Either set up a VPN btwn the sites or get public IPs to configure onto the boxes.


heads up
Zimano #591063 07/11/15 07:45 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Hi
Came right. Inserted pbx ip in mmc838 and it worked.

Thanx

Zimano #591241 07/16/15 04:48 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
I wish MMC838 was taught to more people.

The requirement for it was brought in with 4.4x software some 4-5 years ago now.

nameless #591306 07/18/15 11:52 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Asked local Samsung support and they had no idea


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,990
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,432 Shoretel
190,701 CTX100 install
189,192 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, dante2, Rupert, igor11176, hamishegg
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 115 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5