web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#541256 12/10/12 03:09 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Hi
Setup at client. 2 cab OS7200 with OAS in 2nd cab slot 3. v4.53c and OAS v2.03. Worked for 8 months and card just stopped. Slot card in my office system v4.60c and worked. Took back to client does not work. Swapped card in clients system with my oas card and it worked in same slot at client. Took card back to office and it works in my system. This morning card stopped working after 4 days. Symptoms of card power, run and all svc lights burn solid. Cant restart card with reset button or with mmc menu. Can't ping card on lan can't connect with SIO. With system reset can't see card bootup on hyperterminal. All lights solid from start. Anyone seen something like this.
Thanx

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Samtoria #541261 12/10/12 03:28 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Sounds like the card has died.
Send it back to samsung under warranty

nameless #541304 12/10/12 10:20 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 115
Thanx

Will do so

Samtoria #541320 12/11/12 01:50 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
As much as I pay homage to nameless as knowing EVERYTHING, you might try one thing first (and I do mean he knows about 10,000 times more about pc stuff than me) try swapping out the power supply before you send the OAS card in.

I know it sounds silly, but it could just be that the power draw is funky. Yes I know but for the little time it takes, maybe I could be right. Gee, I hate to suggest anything after you nameless.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Samtoria #541334 12/11/12 09:45 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
While I have had several OS7200 PSU's go bad, they usually just stop working like the 500's did.

Also he mentioned that it was playing up onsite and then he put it in his system, so unless he has 2 dodgy PSU's (unlikely but can happen, it's happened to me)

Also since he's getting nothing out of hyperterminal it's most likely a dead bootrom/card then psu as he's getting power due to the lights on the front of the card are comming on


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,237
Posts638,571
Members49,754
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,622 Shoretel
187,165 CTX100 install
186,145 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (rbngan), 52 guests, and 30 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5