web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#469554 02/28/10 12:42 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
I just installed a VS for a customer with only (2)CO lines. System is configured and working, however Line 2 tends to go dead through the phone system. Line 2 is being used for fax and as a rollover for line 1. The first time it happen I powered down the VS, and remounted the VS-2CITK card and wouldn't you believe Line 2 started working again. 24 hrs. later I get a call it's not working again, I did the same thing again and it was fixed. The 3rd time it happen I just replaced the VS-2CITK with another one I had in stock. 24 hours later it happens again. I'm @ a point now, which I don't know what to check or replace now. Line 1 has always worked and never gave a problem.

I've had the customer test his fax line during those times and the fax will send/receive with no issue when the line isn't working in the VS.

Any suggestions on what I can check or replace next? Is it possible for me to use the Line 1 port on the extra VS-2CITK and convert it to Line 2?

Thanks


[Linked Image from duratechsystems.com]

DuraTech Systems, Inc.

"Your one stop shop for all of cabling & technology needs"

www.duratechsystems.com
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#469555 02/28/10 03:32 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,794
Likes: 10
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,794
Likes: 10
Does this line use a line sharing device to separate fax from voice calls?

Is this line used for a fire/security alarm?

When you say '24 hours later', do you mean the next day, or at around the same time then next day- does there seem to be any pattern to this?

You CAN move the line to the extra port- it would actually be CO 12- if for no other reason than to see if the trouble follows the line or is in the system. Since you have already replaced the trunk card, you're down to a 50/50 shot between the line and the system cabinet. I'm betting there's a problem with the line somewhere.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
#469556 02/28/10 04:17 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
There is no line sharing device (Customer didn't want to pay the couple bucks for one), but the fax machine remains off unless they are receiving a fax. No alarm or fire alarm sharing either. When I refer to "24 hrs. later" I mean the following day. I know it work at least 30 mins. after I did service, but I don't get the complaint from the customer till the next day.

How would I go about configuring the second trunk card with the system and just using Port 12 only?


[Linked Image from duratechsystems.com]

DuraTech Systems, Inc.

"Your one stop shop for all of cabling & technology needs"

www.duratechsystems.com
#469557 02/28/10 12:31 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,794
Likes: 10
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,794
Likes: 10
The VS is pretty much configured straight out of the box. You'd have to change buttons on the sets to reflect the new line being used, and program the line ringing assignments.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
#469558 03/01/10 04:52 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Great...Thanks JBean!


[Linked Image from duratechsystems.com]

DuraTech Systems, Inc.

"Your one stop shop for all of cabling & technology needs"

www.duratechsystems.com
#469559 03/02/10 02:19 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
The problem is not the trunk card. I'm guessing this software version is 1.3. You will have to upgrade the software version to fix the issue or like the last message stated add another trk card and use line 12.


John B.
#469560 03/02/10 09:11 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Ok. I installed the 2nd trunk card and using Port 1 for that 2nd line. So far so good. The only problem I'm having now is, now that line isn't getting picked up by the auto attendant..It goes to the ATT VM. Any suggestions?


[Linked Image from duratechsystems.com]

DuraTech Systems, Inc.

"Your one stop shop for all of cabling & technology needs"

www.duratechsystems.com
#469561 03/02/10 09:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
You need to set the line to ring the VM hunt Group. It is currently following the attendant/extension forwarding


Voice, Data & VOIP Networks

www.imagedatacom.com
#469562 03/02/10 09:34 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
How do I do that? What class needs editting?


[Linked Image from duratechsystems.com]

DuraTech Systems, Inc.

"Your one stop shop for all of cabling & technology needs"

www.duratechsystems.com
#469563 03/02/10 09:36 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
PM Sent


Voice, Data & VOIP Networks

www.imagedatacom.com
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  JBean3329 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,229
Posts638,535
Members49,751
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,326 Shoretel
186,919 CTX100 install
186,039 1a2 system
Newest Members
Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa, On Hold Concepts, TS Comm
49,751 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Yoda 7
Toner 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 88 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5