web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 55
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 55
I've goofed something up over the weekend with the programming for the latest extension I've added. The result is that the set cannot get an outside line. It can receive an inbound call without issue. When pressing the button to select a line, there is a beep then the busy signal and the display says Line Busy.

Is there a way to copy all of the programming from a knowen working extension to this extension? I want to copy all of the Line ID settings. Do something like Copy Ext 4330 to Ext 4370?

Thanks all.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 55
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 55
Some other info:
While viewing the System Stats "C Screen" I called the extension. Then asked the user to put me on hold and try the second line. I saw our line go to HOLD, but never saw a new line picked up. That seems correct based on the display saying Line Busy.

So the issue still remains. The extension must not have access to the trunk group or something.

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,580
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,580
Likes: 1
Be REAL CAREFUL with the ' COPY . commands!!!

Unless You can back up your system and be able to restore it... You should NOT mess with the COPY!!

on the phone in question, there is one way to check it, First, LOOK at another working phone and write down all the info and then program the 2nd one that way.

There are COPY Comannds for LINE ID's...BUT. it will COPY ALL to EVERY PHONE...(NOT a good idea on a ' working system ')


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,325
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,325
Likes: 7
Agree it should be easy enough to fix by assigning the trunks to the set in question.If you use the H list commands you can easily see what lines are in which group.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 55
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 55
Thanks for the info guys. With 2 T1s it was a long process to copy all of the Line IDs, but at least it now works.


Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,229
Posts638,535
Members49,751
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,326 Shoretel
186,919 CTX100 install
186,039 1a2 system
Newest Members
Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa, On Hold Concepts, TS Comm
49,751 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Yoda 7
Toner 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 74 guests, and 36 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5