web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#441980 03/24/04 09:12 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Lets get this down once & for all.
What is the proper cable according to BICSI, NECA, CEDIA or any other code setting organization to run from the "Smart jack" or DSU
usally installed by SBC at the D-marc to the CSU/DSU in the data rack or at the MDF?
A lot of installers run Cat 5e or Cat 5E.
I believe SBC uses a plenum rated 2, 4, or 6 pair cable with individually shielded pairs.
What about the use of RJ 48X loop back jacks?
Does anyone have a diagram?
TIA, WaM, aka; Gem

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#441981 03/24/04 09:55 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
You've got mail my friend.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
#441982 03/24/04 11:30 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Gem:

Have a customer who had his Frac T-1 (about 12 lines and the rest for data) run up 3 floors on a 25 pr cable--terminated on a 66M block--then cat 5e to a RJ45 (os some sort) then to the channel bank. Data was run on a Cat5e. I questioned the 25 pr cable -- but the tech who was testing the t-1 said everything was normal--he was real proud of himself---then booked out. Now, how can they get hi-speed from 3 floors of 25 pr cable? Or am I goofy? I would have thought that you had to run a cat5e cable down to the basement.

#441983 03/24/04 11:43 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 454
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 454
don't forget much of the lec's cable is cat3 cable. entrance cables feed that T1. the techs install shielded cable to the smart jack for obvious reasons and from there it is now recommended to pull in a cat5 cable or better. You could even get away with a Cat3 cable over a short distance. think about it a T1 is only 1.544 Mb/s. Cat 3 is rated for 10 Mb/s.

#441984 03/25/04 02:47 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 341
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 341
I've had several phone company guys tell me that CAT3 is fine for T1, but they recommend splitting the pairs between binder groups. I just finished one install (frac T1 for data) where telco put the smart jack off the demarc with about 10' of regular old cross-connect, then to the demarc extension (about 350') over 200-pair CAT5. We then went from the 66 block at the extension to the rack with about 75'-100' of CAT5e. It even works!

#441985 03/25/04 04:25 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 201
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 201
With my experience with T1's (I've done a few, just plant cross connecting) it doesn't even have to be category 3. We've ran T1's on 1800 pair pre-category 3 cable, where it was I want to say either 24 or 26 guage. We always seperated binder groups because the pair twist was less.

I usually see T1's done around here with two pair shielded category 5 cable. T1's aren't anything special, they don't need that... but I think it prevents interference in the customer premise more than anything.

#441986 03/25/04 07:16 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,101
JJ Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,101
It does not matter what cable is used for T1 when they put it into the building, but if you are extending the smart jack it is recommended to use a special cable that has two pairs, with each pair sheilded. The cable is designed to stop crossover.


If all else fails, use a BFH.
#441987 04/07/04 06:48 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Quote
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by dtmf:
You've got mail my friend.</font>

could you email that to me as well, please?

could someone explain exactly what an RJ 48x jack does differently than an RJ 45? they look fundamentally the same to me...

thanks!

-tim

#441988 04/07/04 07:31 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
They are not interchangable. See site below for a pin out.

https://www.arcelect.com/RJ48C_and_RJ48S_8_position_jack_.htm

mark

#441989 04/07/04 10:50 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Tim, the RJ 48 has shorting bars that create a loop back when there is nothing in it or it is un plugged.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,921
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,093 Shoretel
190,305 CTX100 install
188,576 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 15
jsaad 4
dans 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 148 guests, and 40 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5