web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#439935 08/04/11 08:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
SeaOx Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Hi all, long time lurker but first time poster, I just happen to be in a bind and could use a little inspiration...

My client is on a 7200s, and has remote regional sales reps throughout the US, whom we set up with i5220s. We drop shipped the phones to the sales reps and they were instructed not to use the phones until training was completed (yeah right!)

So now I have one user who received there phone and after forwarding 6000 on their modem, the phone seems to be working. The problem is the phone drops calls intermittently and reboots itself frequently. At first I thought it was because her Westell DSL modem was dropping the connection, but that would really only explain a "connecting to server" status not a full reboot. I found out that when the phone was received, the husband attempted to plug a live phone line cord into the LAN port!!!

That last little bit is the only thing I can think of that would lead to a condition like this but I need something concrete or at least some affirmation.

Thanks for your help.


Josh Poole
Installation and Technical Specialist
Cox Communications & Electronics
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#439936 08/05/11 12:13 AM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 132
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 132
Putting a RJ 12 plug into a RJ 45 socket is sometimes can damage the pins. If it is using POE this could be the issue as pins 1 & 8 are generally the ones that bend back in the RJ45 socket.

Sounds like it is definitely a power issue.

POE uses pins 4&5 for positive and your customer has had DC line voltage across there and probably ring voltage. So the phone could be damaged but you would expect the phone not to work at all if that were the case.

Why do yo need to forward a port a the remote IP phone site?

Either way you need to get the thing back and look at it yourself.

#439937 08/05/11 01:12 AM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
SeaOx Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Quote
Originally posted by jettech:
Why do yo need to forward a port a the remote IP phone site?
You got me on that one... All I know is when the phone registered it was pulling ports like 50006 and 50065. I remoted in and forwarded the port, reregistered the phone and it began using 6000. 9000 was never an issue...

I was afraid that a power issue was what we were looking at, obviously the phone has problems.

I appreciate your help.


Josh Poole
Installation and Technical Specialist
Cox Communications & Electronics

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,329
Posts639,002
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,465 Shoretel
190,756 CTX100 install
189,223 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 10
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (Carl Navarro, BobRobert), 76 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5