web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#247957 10/19/11 06:47 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 37
TWB Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 37
We have a customer that has one IP phone at a remote location (only one for now, more to be installed) that after about 12 hours it stops working, says something like server not found. When the routers are power cycled, the IP phone starts working again. Repeat problem. There is a VPN in place, separate from the customer's network. The routers are Cisco routers, about a month old. The customer's IT person says all ports are open and nothing is blocking the IP phone, no firewalls etc. When we bring the IP phone to the main site and connect it to the customer's LAN, no problems.

Has anyone come across this before? Solutions? Ideas? Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#247958 10/20/11 01:11 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Is the IP phone using NAT traversal thru public internet or riding on customer private VPN tunnels ? If VPN tunnels, they could be hosed up ( router restart the tunneling service again as you described ) .

#247959 10/20/11 01:51 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 37
TWB Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 37
We are using the customer's private VPN tunnel. Today we sent a tech to remove the Cisco routers and install two NEC Edgemarc routers to see if that resolves the problem. Will update this post.

#247960 10/23/11 03:12 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 42
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 42
As madwok indicated, there could be a problem w/ the VPN. If there is some sort of timeout feature turned on in the Cisco, that could cause it.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,305
Posts638,893
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,858 Shoretel
189,972 CTX100 install
188,082 1a2 system
Newest Members
Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks
49,770 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 7
dexman 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (newtecky), 112 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5