web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#219997 05/13/11 11:32 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
I have a customer that has 3 stations (STSe) that answer outside calls, however they want to be able to turn off co line ringing when they are with a client but still have intercom ringing available. is this possible via a dss button to activate and deactive? or possibly forward only outside calls? As always many thanks.
Rick


Rick
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#219998 05/13/11 12:08 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
You can use DND and give the operator DND override capability.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
#219999 05/24/11 10:03 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
I need help. When you call my business phone line, it goes right to voicemail during the day, but we are getting the night message. How do i fix this. I would like for it to ring 2-4 times and then go into voicemail if unanswered. starplus- dispatch voicemail. thanks

#220000 05/25/11 01:25 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
Becca,

You should start a new topic with your question. Also need to know what type of Vodavi Telephone system you are using. I see its a dispatch. I would make sure the time and date are correct it may be playing the after hours greeting because the time and date are incorrect.

#220001 06/09/11 06:01 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
I have a vodavi dhs starplus phone system. the time and date are correct, but still having the issue. How do i start a new discusssion?

#220002 06/09/11 06:19 AM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Make sure you don't have a "NITE" key on the operators phone flex key 604

#220003 06/09/11 06:51 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,724
Likes: 18
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,724
Likes: 18
Quote
Originally posted by BECCA:
I have a vodavi dhs starplus phone system. the time and date are correct, but still having the issue. How do i start a new discusssion?
Click on "Post new Topic" at the top right of the category you wish to open the topic in.


Retired phone dude

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,330
Posts639,004
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,474 Shoretel
190,769 CTX100 install
189,237 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (Toner, erniejoey), 94 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5