web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#102890 10/06/04 03:16 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
When an extension is dialed from the main console it shows the extension number and "LOCK". Does anyone know how to unlock the extension? or what the problem could be? I have also checked the line card, and it is showing that that particular extension is being used, however it is not neing used its just locked. Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#102891 10/06/04 04:53 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Typically that would be the symptom of a failed analog station port. Rotate/swap staion cards & see if the problem moves or stays. I thinking you checked to see if the phone was offhook.

------------------
Bound to cover,
just a little more ground.

#102892 10/07/04 03:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 632
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 632
First thing ,dial *81 see if it has trunk bar, Also could be bad jack,wiring ,etc.If you haven't had a storm or power surge related to it's failure ,I would bet one of these named problems are it,A lot of times Motel Clerks get bored and start playing with buttons.

#102893 10/13/04 01:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Quote
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by hina1410:
When an extension is dialed from the main console it shows the extension number and "LOCK". Does anyone know how to unlock the extension? or what the problem could be? I have also checked the line card, and it is showing that that particular extension is being used, however it is not neing used its just locked. Any ideas? </font>

This happened to us once and I believe the phone was left off the hook and after the alarm was cleared.

#102894 11/06/04 11:25 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
I often come across this "lock" problem in motel rooms. I tell the front desk staff to disconnect the telephone for an hour. The reason it goes to "lock" is because the receiver is off the hook for to long!


pravin j patel

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,284
Posts638,771
Members49,765
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,459 Shoretel
188,318 CTX100 install
187,091 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 5
jc2it 4
dans 3
dexman 2
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 144 guests, and 347 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5