web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#99329 04/18/11 03:22 AM
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
DaddyMO Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Scenario: put processor in slot 3, PM in slot 4. Here's the screw up... Simone put the backup restore in slot PM module slot 1 and the VM 4 port card in processor module slot 1!!! I had them re-seat and put everything in correct place but system is still in test mode when VM is accessed.

Is this system hosed or is there something else we can try? #989 perhaps? Thought about it but the KSU side works fine. Just the Partner Messaging is hosed up.

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Did you make sure that the 4-port PC card was in slot (1), the left slot of the PM?


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
DaddyMO Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
When I pre-programmed the system yes. When the installer attepted to install the had the PC cards in the wrong slots ie BR/RA was in slot 1 of PM mod and the 4 port PC card was in the ACS slot 1.

PM is R7 BTW...

During troubleshooting I was assured all PC cards were now in correct module and slot.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Then I would try a power cycle.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
DaddyMO Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Done... Same condition. I'm just at the point where I have to default the ACS and restore. Since I can't access the admin mode for the PM I can't default it. Would powering up with 4 port PC card in processor make the PC card go bad?

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,345
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,345
Likes: 3
Very possible though I can't tell you for sure because naturally I've never done that. Forget playing with the ACS if it's working properly, it's not going to get the PM working. You need to get yourself another PM license card.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,992
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,454 Shoretel
190,737 CTX100 install
189,211 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 88 guests, and 93 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5