web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
I am searching for a point to point fiber solution to extend a 6D handset over fiber from the ACS. Distance is within MultiMode. Any help is appreciated.

If you have a source for procurement even better. Thank you.

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,340
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,340
Likes: 3
6D handset? The curleycord isn't long enough?

What you are talking about is a phone. The handset is the part that you hold in your hand.

To answer your question, there is no way to do what you want unless you are willing to use a single line phone instead of a 6D system phone.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
I understand how you feel..."gotta get out of this business"! If I have a phone tech connect a single line phone to this system will it work on the system extension list?

My issue is a guard shack that is remote of the building. I am trying to get necessary communications there with the clients budget in mind.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,378
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,378
Likes: 13
Yes, a standard single-line phone can be supported from a Partner station port via any transport medium. In your case, you'll need media converters at each end of the fiber run. At the system end, you'll need something that emulates an FXO interface. At the remote end, you will need FXS emulation. You will need AC power at both ends.

You won't be able to use any kind of Partner system phone for this application.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Thank you! very much!

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
you might want to look at the en genius cordless

what is the distance involved ?


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
You should be able to incorporate VoIP adapters such as the Zoom 5801. As mentioned before only the analog function will work!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,636 Shoretel
187,380 CTX100 install
186,173 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 61 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5