web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#95490 11/02/09 09:58 AM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
lets just start with i'm new to IPO but know many other systems. i need to make a change that i thought would be easy but can't seen to find. i want to change the out bound CID per station to send their DID instead of the main number. we are running a PRI.
thank you for the help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

#95491 11/02/09 01:17 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
First thing you may want to check is to make sure that the service provider in the area in question will allow you to do this.
A lot of them will not.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
#95492 11/02/09 02:52 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,658
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,658
Likes: 4
What release? Newer releases will have the programming in the ARS table. Older will have it in the Short codes section.

#95493 11/02/09 10:20 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Bottom line is that, in your dial shortcode telephone number you can add s (or si) plus the number you want to send. For example, the telephone number may look like Nsi301447E which would send 301-447 plus user's extension number (assuming extension matches DID).
Good luck. Mike

#95494 11/13/09 06:38 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 349
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 349
thanks guys that worked,
one more quick question. now when i dial 8 i dont get return dial tone but can dial out as normal. if i take out the shortcode i dial 8 and get return dial tone
oh the norcal profile is mine too that is toast


Martin Wolfe
Wolfe Communications
Servicing the North Bay
Sonoma, Marin, Napa, Lake, San Francisco, Mendocino
ESI, Avaya, Star2Star,and Toshiba Installer
#95495 11/13/09 08:47 AM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Dial tone is a part of ARS form (assuming you're on R4 or higher)
Mike


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,640 Shoretel
187,392 CTX100 install
186,176 1a2 system
Newest Members
LewisR, TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech
49,755 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 8
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 50 guests, and 35 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5