web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#74618 05/16/05 09:48 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
What is the configuration to make a call to ring in multiple stations?

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

#74619 05/16/05 09:49 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Please fill out your profile so we know who we are helping.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
#74620 05/16/05 10:16 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 126
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 126
After you fill out your profile, what phone system are you referring too, Definity, Merlin or Partner?


2wire

#74621 05/16/05 10:18 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Avaya Definity G3r System

#74622 05/16/05 10:42 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Set the sets up in a coverage answer group.

------------------
| Business Telephones | Telephone Systems

#74623 05/16/05 10:45 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
I have created a Coverage Answer Group 1 and added two extension in that. Now please help me to test it. If i dial one of the extensions it not ringing in both phones.

#74624 05/16/05 11:03 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 646
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 646
The extension you are dialing must be covered to the coverage answer-group that has the two phones. This can be done with a x-ported station, virtual station or a hunt-group with no members and the correct coverage-path with c1 as point 1. If that is not what you want add bridged-apperance button's on the second phone so it shares the apperance buttons of the first phone. Calling the first will also ring on the second.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,284
Posts638,771
Members49,765
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,459 Shoretel
188,318 CTX100 install
187,091 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 5
jc2it 4
dans 3
dexman 2
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 155 guests, and 347 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5