web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#71418 06/29/04 09:42 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,722
Likes: 18
Member
****
OP Online Content
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,722
Likes: 18
Merlin Plus R-2. From any phone, lines placed on hold will intermittently drop. Also phantom rings. I reset system and re seated the station pack, in case that doesn't fix it, is it more apt to be the station pack or the control unit? My guess is control unit, but I'd like your opinions.
Thanks,
Bill


Retired phone dude
Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

#71419 06/29/04 11:46 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
my bet would be on the power supply.
mark

#71420 06/29/04 12:09 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,722
Likes: 18
Member
****
OP Online Content
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,722
Likes: 18
Thanks for the reply Mark. I couldn't find anyplace in the manuel or on the power supply to check output voltage. Is there a way?
Bill


Retired phone dude
#71421 06/29/04 02:41 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
I had the same exact problem years ago on an 820D2 It turned out it was very picky about input voltage. As it turned out a copier shared the same circuit and if you put a call on hold it would drop (It never did it while I was there though) Anyway Try running A THICK extention cord to another outlet or Try getting a halway decent UPS that has automatic voltage regulation that will bump up the voltage to a CLEAN 120 volts

#71422 06/30/04 03:15 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,722
Likes: 18
Member
****
OP Online Content
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,722
Likes: 18
input voltages were good. Has a UPS on it but, I doubt it's a constant supply voltage regulator, those used to be very expensive, don't know as I've even seen one in sometime.
Bill

Any other suggestions, or comments?


Retired phone dude
#71423 07/14/04 10:54 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,722
Likes: 18
Member
****
OP Online Content
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,722
Likes: 18
Just in case anyone would like to know, the system reset and reseating of station pack seems to have resolved this.
Thanks
Bill


Retired phone dude

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,284
Posts638,780
Members49,765
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,480 Shoretel
188,470 CTX100 install
187,104 1a2 system
Newest Members
James D., Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick
49,765 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 5
dexman 4
dans 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 106 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5