web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#645358 08/30/23 10:36 AM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Hello

I’m not exactly sure where to post this but I have a customer who recently switched over to RCN Hosted

Their phones seem to be working fine however, they have five Grandstream ATA’s four of them are for their gate intercoms that they use at each door
The other one is for Paging

They were working fine at one point but now they’ve all stopped working

RCN

Is saying that it has something to to do with the customers network

All five ATA’s are plugged into an eight port switch with one cable going to their net work

When I plug my buttset in I get dial tone but you can’t make a receive any phone calls internal or external


I can plug my laptop into the switch and get Internet access



I’m just wondering if anybody’s familiar with this grand stream product & RCN

Thanks

JD

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,630
Likes: 29
Admin
*****
Online Happy
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,630
Likes: 29
VoIP ATA's sometimes give dial tone even when they're not registered and cannot place calls. If you can plug into the same RJ45 connection and get internet then I would say chances are something in the router is messing these up. Look for any SIP Helper or SIP ALG you can turn off.


[Linked Image from web.atcomsystems.ca]
Looking for a VoIP Phone Canada provider? Put Atcom's valuable VoIP expertise to work for your business today!
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,796
Likes: 10
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,796
Likes: 10
Grandstream ATAs will deliver dial tone even if the device isn't registered. Depending on the model, there is a second 8 position jack for network connections. Verify that each ATA is connected to the network using the proper jack,

You can tell if the device is seeing the network/internet by the LED's on the top of the device.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
I assume you've power cycled the ATA's? Grandstream 801's have a bad habit of unregistering but still showing lights. Go in through the GUI, go to the Advanced tab, and set them to automatically reboot every day at 1am


Moderated by  dexman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,282
Posts638,761
Members49,764
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,433 Shoretel
188,226 CTX100 install
187,071 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 6
jc2it 4
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
2 members (EV607797, Toner), 85 guests, and 117 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5