web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#636847 05/19/20 12:23 PM
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Hey everyone,

I got a customer who has an Avaya IPO 412 and it had a pc running VM Pro on it. This pc was an old XP machine. It finally died the other day when we had to restart it because it was locked up. We were able to recover the HDD from the machine and copy over the files from the Avaya folder in program files. Now we are having to put VM Pro on a new Win 10 pc and run it off of there.

Is there an easy way to get the old VM working again by just copying over the files into the program folder? What would be the best way to go about this? Any input would be welcomed.

TIA

Jeff

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
You need to get a copy of the VMPro installation for the release that matches the 412. Probably have to use compatibility mode to install. Once that is done, AND the VMPro has connected to the IPO, copy the Accounts, Names, Greetings, and WAVS folders, overwriting what the new installation and connection to the IPO creates. Restart the VMPro service to have it see the new account folders and index the messages. Find the .mdb file that has the modules and import it, then save and make live. If you can't find that you will have to recreate the automated attendants and other modules as best you can with the customer's input on how it supposedly worked before.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Thanks Tommy. Will definitely be giving this a try next time I am back there.

Is there an easy way to find out what version of VMPro they were using?

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
Open the 412's configuration in Manager and you will see the release number, then you will need to get the matching VMPro version from Avaya support site

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Originally Posted by Touch Tone Tommy
Open the 412's configuration in Manager and you will see the release number, then you will need to get the matching VMPro version from Avaya support site

Thank you for that info. Much appreciated.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,298
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,298
Likes: 7
I would suggest you do a cost analysis before the expanse of going forward.
Why not just upgrade to 500V2 and Embedded VM. Cards and phones can be reused.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,288
Posts638,794
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,350 Shoretel
189,000 CTX100 install
187,391 1a2 system
Newest Members
Robbks, A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww
49,767 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 7
dexman 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 136 guests, and 412 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5